PRIVACY NOTICE

Northerner Scandinavia Inc. ("Northerner," “we,” ‘us” or “our”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our online visitors.

This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes why and how we collect and use personal information when you interact with us and visit Northerner’s website at www.northerner.com/us or other US websites operated by Northerner where we have posted this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Site”). 

Please review this Privacy Notice carefully. Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any queries of our collection and further processing of your personal information.

For our California consumers, please note that you can access additional information by visiting our CCPA Notice which is available here .

 

  1. What personal information do we collect?

Northerner may collect information that is personally identifiable to you. This information may include:

  • Contact details such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address.
  • Age, birth date and gender.
  • Order information, for example order number, date, products, quantity, price, and shipping and payment methods, including purchasing history.
  • Payment details, such as payment method, transaction time, paid amount and IP address.
  • Account information, such as account number, username, password and date of registration.
  • Correspondence and other information you provide to us related to support matters such as notes and emails from contacts with Customer Care.
  • Feedback and survey responses, which may include personal information relating to your lifestyle and usage of our products.
  • User-generated data about your your use of our Site and interaction with our marketing communication, for example IP address, geolocation data, device information (technical information about the computer, mobile phone and other devices you use, such as browser settings, time zone, and operating system), browsing and searches.
  1. From which sources do we collect information about you?

We collect information through direct interactions with you, as well as by automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons. For example, when you submit an order to us, create an account, complete one of our surveys or contact us via the Site’s webform, you are asked to provide us with various personal information. For more information about how we use automated information collection tools, please see below.

We may also combine your personal information with information we receive from third parties such as analytics providers, advertising networks and data brokers or aggregators.

 

  1. Why do we process personal information?

We collect and process personal information about you for various purposes, mainly the purposes described below and for any other purposes stated at the point of collection. Kindly note that this is a general description of our processing and that all processing may not be applicable to your personal information.

 

  • To administrate your user account and profile.
  • To manage orders and purchases.
  • To verify your age for a purchase.
  • To manage support matters with Customer Care or our Privacy Team, for example correcting incorrect information
  • To provide personalized information, offers and recommendations based on what other persons with similar behaviors have been interested in, and which products you have purchased or shown interest in.
  • To market and provide other information about our products and services, including but not limited to newsletters.
  • To communicate important messages, such as material changes to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Notice.
  • To carry out market research, including evaluation of our customer data base to assess which customers would be suitable participants.
  • To coordinate and administrate participation in events, competitions, and other similar activities.
  • To evaluate, develop and improve the Site as well as our services, products, and systems, for example technical troubleshooting and backup storage.
  • To produce anonymous, aggregated datasets, and to conduct analytics on these datasets, in order to better understand our customers, set our business and marketing strategies and provide relevant data to our partners for their business use.
  • To fulfill our legal obligations, for example related to accounting requirements or product safety.
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims, including to detect fraud or other illegal activities.

  1. Regarding your birth date and minors

We ask you to provide your birth date when placing an order. We require this information in order to verify your age to comply with legal age limit limitations for the sale of tobacco and/or nicotine products.

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from any person under the age of twenty-one. No parts of our Site are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of twenty-one.



  1. How may we share information?

We may share your information with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site or assist us in providing functionality on the Site, provide data analysis on the Site and process payments. We may also disclose information to companies for usage in the evaluation and disclosure of reviews of our products and services and our Site, as well as market research.

We may share your information with other companies of the Haypp Group, for business and operational purposes. We may also share your information with other businesses with whom we have a relationship so that they can provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

Additionally, we may share information that we collect from users as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain. 

We may transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with a change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated entity (in each case whether in whole or in part).


  1. How do we protect your information?

We are always striving to protect your personal information by implementing a variety of security measures designed to prevent unauthorized intrusion to the Site and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of your information. However, the security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed. It is also your responsibility to protect your login information.


  1. What about cookies and other information collection tools?

We use cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies to provide you with a better experience when you visit our Site.

What are cookies? A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website or use an online service. When you visit the website or use the service again, the cookie allows that website or online service to recognize your browser or device. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information.

Duration of Cookies. We may use “session cookies” or “persistent cookies.” Session cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser or once your session ends. Persistent cookies remain on your device for much longer or until you or your browser erase them. Persistent cookies have varying durations that are dependent on their expiration date.

Why do we use them? Cookies help us improve the Site by providing us with information about which parts of the Site are most popular, enabling us to analyze technical and navigational information about the Site, and helping us to detect and prevent fraud. We also use cookies and other data collection tools (such as web beacons and server logs) to help improve your experience with the Site. For example, we may use Google Analytics to help analyze how visitors use the Site. These tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to our data collection tool service providers. This information is then used by us to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Northerner. If you would like to opt-out from the use of your information by Google analytics, you may use Google’s analytics opt-out browser add-on  designed for this purpose.

How do I control cookies? Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Some web browsers provide settings that allow a user to reject cookies or to alert a user when a cookie is placed on the user’s computer, tablet or mobile device. Most mobile devices also offer settings to reject mobile device identifiers. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the Site.


  1. California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents with whom we have an established business relationship are entitled to request and receive, free of charge, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses in the previous calendar year. To request a copy, please contact us via our web form or via our contact information listed below. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” law requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

For our California consumers, please note that you can access additional information by visiting our CCPA Notice which is available here .


  1. Do Not Track

Our Site does not currently take any action when it receives a Do Not Track request.

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.


  1. Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites.  Any access to and use of such third party websites is not governed by this Privacy Notice, but is instead governed by the privacy notices or policies of those third party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy notices of all websites you visit.


  1. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice please contact us at:

Northerner Scandinavia, Inc.

33 S 7th St 2nd Floor

Allentown, PA 18101 United States

You can also call Northerner’s Customer Service at +1-844-516-4699 or reach out via our web form.


  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Northerner reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice. Any such changes will be published on the Site. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice for any changes.

The latest update was made on 19 January 2021